CLA-2-16:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Ms. Yunming Gu
Wismettac Asian Foods, Inc.
13409 Orden Drive
Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670

RE: The tariff classification of Crawfish Salad from Japan

Dear Ms. Gu:

In your letter dated December 8, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is Frozen Crawfish Salad. The product is composed of wild caught crawfish, sodium carbonate, potassium carbonate, sodium citrate, sodium gluconate, glucose, seasonings, salt, monosodium glutamate (MSG), liquid dressing (vegetable oil, brewed vinegar, egg yolk, salt, sugar, egg white, spices, modified corn starch, xanthan gum, carob bean gum, MSG, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, mustard seed and water), seasoned herring roe, soy sauce, salt, modified corn starch, and ethyl alcohol. The Frozen Crawfish Salad which will be sold predominantly to the food service industry will be packed in plastic containers with a net weight of 650 grams.

The applicable subheading for the Frozen Crawfish Salad will be 1605.40.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved: Shrimps and prawns: Other Crustaceans: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA).  Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division